Posted on

skullcap seeds

These technologies are used for things like personalized ads.

  • basic site functions
  • ensuring secure, safe transactions
  • secure account login
  • remembering account, browser, and regional preferences
  • remembering privacy and security settings
  • analysing site traffic and usage
  • personalized search, content, and recommendations
  • helping sellers understand their audience
  • showing relevant, targeted ads on and off Etsy

Detailed information can be found in Etsy’s Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy and our Privacy Policy.
Some of the technologies we use are necessary for critical functions like security and site integrity, account authentication, security and privacy preferences, internal site usage and maintenance data, and to make the site work correctly for browsing and transactions.
In order to give you the best experience, we use cookies and similar technologies for performance, analytics, personalization, advertising, and to help our site function. Want to know more? Read our Cookie Policy. You can change your preferences any time in your Privacy Settings.
The global marketplace for vintage and handmade items.
The global marketplace for vintage and handmade items.
Etsy uses cookies and similar technologies to give you a better experience, enabling things like:
We do this with marketing and advertising partners (who may have their own information they’ve collected). Saying no will not stop you from seeing Etsy ads, but it may make them less relevant or more repetitive. Find out more in our Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy.
Check out our skullcap seeds selection for the very best in unique or custom, handmade pieces from our Садоводство и растения shops.
Skullcap seeds
Habit
A Mint Family member, Skullcap grows in a similar manner to its Mentha spp cousins. It spreads by underground rhizomes and forms dense patches of luminous light-green square-stemmed leafy stalks to 2 ft tall.
Harvesting
Once it produces its sea of delicate light blue flowers in mid August, the aerial parts of the herb can be harvested, and tinctured or infused in honey. The herb is best used fresh as the dried herb looses much of its potency.
Common Names
Blue Skullcap, Mad Dog Skullcap
Skullcap has a sedative, anti-anxiety, and muscle relaxant effect through its effect on the neurotransmitter GABA. This mechanism is similar to how tranquilizing drugs such as benzodiazepines, barbiturates, or alcohol, affect the nervous system (but without being narcotic and highly addictive). Skullcap also acts as a dopamine reuptake inhibitor, increasing the levels of this feel-good neurotransmitter in the brain.
Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. Skullcap patches can be dug and divided every few years to increase vigour and prevent the plants from crowding themselves out.
Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)
1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)
Sun/Soil
Skullcap likes rich moist soil and can be found in the wild growing along edges of wetlands and streams. In the garden it does fine if given fertile soil and a good soaking every other week or so.
Botanical Name
Scutellaria lateriflora
Chemical-free farm-grown Blue Skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora) seeds for organic growing. All seed varieties are grown at our farm or locally and sustainably wildcrafted by us. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free. 1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)