Posted on

arrow weed plant

Arrow weed plant

Genus Information: 11 species in Pluchea in the southern half and eastern United States. 2 species native to Arizona.

Scientific Name: Pluchea sericea
Common Name: Arrowweed
Also called: Marsh-fleabane (Spanish: Cachanilla, Cachinilla)
Family: Asteraceae, Sunflower Family
Synonyms: (Berthelotia sericea, Polypappus sericeus and Tessaria sericea)
Status: Native
Duration: Perennial, rhizomatous.
Size: Up to 12 feet or more.
Growth Form: Shrub; erect, woody, multiple stems; straight, silvery silky pubescence.
Leaves: Grayish-green; alternate; sessile; linear to lanceolate; numerous, entire, evergreen.
Flower Color: Pink to deep rose; disk flowers only; flower heads in clusters at ends of stems, fruit is an achene.
Flowering Season: January to June or longer.
Elevation: Sea level to 3,000 feet.
Habitat Preferences: Moist saline desert areas, along stream banks, rivers, springs and seeps.

Date Profile Completed: 7/1/2012; Updated, 07/26/2015, updated 11/21/2017
References:
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service on-line database – Integrated Taxonomic Information System, ITIS, Wed Aug 1 2012 07:33:56 MDT, http://www.itis.gov/
Arizona Flora, Kearney, Thomas H., Peebles, Robert H., 1960, University of California Press, Berkley and Los Angeles
The Jepson Manual, Citation: http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/interchange/I_treat_indexes.html Wed Aug 1 18:34:29 2012
Guy L. Nesom, FNA | Family List | FNA Vol. 19, 20 and 21 | Asteraceae | Pluchea, Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds. 1993+. Flora of North America North of Mexico. 16+ vols. New York and Oxford. (accessed 07/01/2012)
SEINet for synonyms, scientific names and recorded geographic locations, http://swbiodiversity.org/seinet/
Ethnobotany Ethno-Herbalist: Southern California Ethnobotany; Ethnobotany of Southern California Native Plants: Arrowweed, Pluchea sericea.
North America & US County Distribution Map for Pluchea sericea.
U.S. Weed Information: No data available.
Invasive/Noxious Weed Information: No data available.
Wetland Indicator: Pluchea sericea is listed on the USDA 2012 National Wetland Plant List.
Threatened/Endangered Information: No data available.
Arrowweed has several documented ethnic botanical uses. The leaves were chewed or boiled for throat irritations and an infusion of the root bark was used as a wash for the face and sore eyes. See full species account from Native American Ethnobotany, University of Michigan, Dearborn.

Recorded Range: Pluchea sericea is limited in distribution to the southwest United States in AZ, CA, NM, NV, TX, and UT. Also in northern Baja California and northern Mexico. It occurs throughout Arizona.

Southwest Desert Flora Home to the plants of the Sonoran, Chihuahuan and Mojave Deserts Pluchea sericea, Arrowweed Scientific Name: Pluchea sericea Common Name: Arrowweed

Southern Paiute Shelter/Homes
A covering of cane, arrowweed or grass, depending on what is at hand, was added for the walls, and perhaps some mud along the base. The doorway faced .

Palm Oasis Wildlife Habitats
Subcanopy plants include arrowweed (Burk 1977), squaw waterweed (Kьchler 1977), alkali goldenbush (Burk 1977), and young individuals of species in the .

Desert Riparian – Desert Habitats
The subcanopy includes smaller individuals of the canopy species as well as quailbush, Mojave seablight, desert lavender, seep willow, and arrowweed.

Indians used this plant to make shafts for arrows because of its long, straight stems. Unstrpped arroweed shafts were used in making granaries for food storage and other structures.
Indian use of Native Plants
Mesquite wood was used as fuel for fires, to make bows and arrows, and to . Noxious weeds such as come up thickly in crowded fields do not flourish in the free .
Timbisha Shoshone
Traditional brush homes made perfect desert dwellings, allowing breezes to filter in through the arrowweed walls. Men hunted jacjrabbits and bighorn sheep, .
Fan Palm Oasis – Desert Habitats
Subcanopy plants include arrowweed, squaw waterweed, alkali goldenbush, and young individuals of species in the overstory. Forbs and grasses include alkali .
Mojave – Trade, Exchange, Storage
. travel for the sake of travel-seeing other lands and visiting people. The Mojaves stored their corn in huge granaries woven of unstripped arrowweed branches.

Sunflower family
Plucea sericea (Nutt.) Coville

Tall, willowlike shrub, with slender erect branches.

Information on arrowweed (arrow weed)